Privacy Policy




Who we are

Arthvarta & www.arthvarta.com (“we”, “us” ) is committed to protecting the privacy of the users (“you” / “your” / “yourself”) of website/software applications offered by Arthvarta and has provided this privacy policy (“Policy”) to familiarize you with the manner in which Arthvarta uses and discloses your information collected through the Website.

The terms of the Policy provided herein govern your use of the Website and the information accessible on or from this Website. The Policy also lays down how Arthvarta & arthvarta.com may collect, use, and share any information you provide.
Arthvarta reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time. Arthvarta recommends that you review this Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of the current privacy practices.

This Policy shall be construed as provided in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

Collection of Information

Personal Information: which shall mean information that could reasonably be used to identify you personally, such as your name, email address, registration account details, physical address or other relevant personal details; and demographic information, such as gender, pin code, or similar information. For the purpose of this policy, sensitive personal data or information has been considered as a part of Personal Information, which may include information such as password, financial information (details of bank account, credit card, debit card, or other payment instrument details).

Non-Personal Information: which shall mean information that does not identify you or any other individual, and includes session, web beacons and usage data, log data, and aggregate information. We use this information to inter-alias deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our Application/website to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our Application/website, to improve the Application/website quality, functionality and interactivity and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

www.arthvarta.com may install cookies or other similar data collection software in your computer system/device for such purpose and you hereby consent to the same. We may use “cookies”, beacons or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the identified computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

You represent that the information or data you provide from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information or data. You are providing the information or data and Arthvarta consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, judgements, orders or decrees.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Arthvarta does not sell or rent Personal Information. Personal Information may be disclosed under the following circumstances:

Arthvarta may provide your information or data to its partners, associates, advertisers, service providers or other third parties to provide, advertise or market their legitimate products and/or services which may be of your interest. You will have the choice to ‘opt-out’ of such marketing or promotional communications at your will.

As necessary or appropriate: (a) in any manner permitted under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process whether local or foreign; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce Arthvarta’s terms and conditions; (e) to protect Arthvarta’s rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of Arthvarta’s affiliates, you or others; and (f) to allow Arthvarta to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that Arthvarta may sustain.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Arthvarta uses reasonable security measures, at the minimum those mandated under the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, to safeguard and protect your data and information. Arthvarta implements such measures, as stated above, to protect against unauthorized access to, and unlawful interception of, Personal Information. You accept the inherent security implications of providing information over Internet/ cellular/data networks and will not hold Arthvarta responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of Personal Information unless Arthvarta has been grossly and wilfully negligent.

2. Your information or data will primarily be stored in electronic form. However, certain data can also be stored in physical form. Arthvarta may store, collect, process, and use your data in countries other than the Republic of India but under full compliance with applicable laws. Arthvarta may enter into an agreement with third parties (in or outside of India) to store your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and Arthvarta will on a commercially reasonable basis require such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information/data.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Arthvarta shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Arthvarta and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Arthvarta provides you with all information that www.arthvarta.com maintains about you such as the transaction and contact information upon proper verification. This may be provided to you on request, in case you experience any doubts. You may request access and/or correct the information Arthvarta has collected from you by contacting us at contact@arthvarta.com . If you wish to have the information or data that you have provided to Arthvarta deleted, you can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id. You may note that the correction or deletion of certain information or data may lead to the cancellation of your registration with the website or your access to certain features of the website. You also agree and acknowledge that certain data or information cannot be corrected or deleted or prohibited from being deleted as required under any applicable law, law enforcement requests, or under any judicial proceedings. If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact us.